Robbery, aggravated robbery, and armed robbery are all terms commonly used in the legal system to describe different levels of theft and violence.
[…] - Aggravated robbery is a class 3 felony.
- Definition: Aggravated robbery involves the commission of robbery with the presence and assistance of one or more accomplices.
- Key Elements:
- Commission of Robbery: The base crime of robbery, as defined in A.R.S. § 13-1902, must be committed.
- Accomplices: The perpetrator is aided by one or more accomplices who are actually present during the robbery.
What is Armed Robbery?
A.R.S. § 13-1904 defines armed robbery as follows:
- A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery as proscribed in section 13-1902, the person or an accomplice does any of the following:
- Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.
- Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.
- Takes possession of or attempts to take possession of a deadly weapon.
- Armed robbery is a class 2 felony.
- Definition: Armed robbery involves the use or threat of a deadly weapon during the commission of a robbery.
- Key Elements:
- Commission of Robbery: The base crime of robbery, as defined in A.R.S. § 13-1902, must be committed.
- Deadly Weapon or Simulated Deadly Weapon: The perpetrator or an accomplice is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.
- Use or Threat of Use: The use or threat to use a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument, or simulated deadly weapon.
- Possession or Attempted Possession: The taking possession of or attempting to take possession of a deadly weapon.
Potential Penalties Depending on the Type of Robbery
➤ Penalties for Robbery
- Classification: Class 4 felony.
- Prison Sentence:
- First Offense: 1 to 3.75 years.
- Aggravating Factors: Longer sentences if there are aggravating factors, such as prior convictions or causing serious injury.