Robbery, aggravated robbery, and armed robbery are all terms commonly used in the legal system to describe different levels of theft and violence.
[…] - Robbery is a class 4 felony.
- Definition: Robbery involves the taking of another person’s property through the use of threats or force.
- Key Elements:
- Taking Property: The perpetrator must take property from the victim or their immediate presence.
- Against the Victim’s Will: The act must be against the victim’s will.
- Use or Threat of Force: There must be a use or threat of force against any person with the intent to coerce surrender of property or prevent resistance.
What is Aggravated Robbery?
A.R.S. § 13-1903 defines aggravated robbery as follows:
- A person commits aggravated robbery if, in the course of committing robbery as defined in section 13-1902, such person is aided by one or more accomplices actually present.
- Aggravated robbery is a class 3 felony.
- Definition: Aggravated robbery involves the commission of robbery with the presence and assistance of one or more accomplices.
- Key Elements:
- Commission of Robbery: The base crime of robbery, as defined in A.R.S. § 13-1902, must be committed.
- Accomplices: The perpetrator is aided by one or more accomplices who are actually present during the robbery.
What is Armed Robbery?
A.R.S. § 13-1904 defines armed robbery as follows:
- A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery as proscribed in section 13-1902, the person or an accomplice does any of the following:
- Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.
- Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.