Robbery, aggravated robbery, and armed robbery are all terms commonly used in the legal system to describe different levels of theft and violence.
[…] While all three offenses involve taking property from someone else through force or the threat of force, there are key distinctions that set them apart.
Here’s what this article will cover:
- What is Robbery?
- What is Aggravated Robbery?
- What is Armed Robbery?
- Potential Penalties Depending on the Type of Robbery
- Robbery Charges: FAQ
- Contact Us For a Free Consultation With a Defense Attorney
How an Arizona Drug Defense Attorney Can Help
Our Phoenix Criminal Defense Attorneys are Here to Help!
What is Robbery?
A.R.S. § 13-1902 defines robbery as follows:
- A person commits robbery if, in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.
- Robbery is a class 4 felony.
- Definition: Robbery involves the taking of another person’s property through the use of threats or force.
- Key Elements:
- Taking Property: The perpetrator must take property from the victim or their immediate presence.
- Against the Victim’s Will: The act must be against the victim’s will.
- Use or Threat of Force: There must be a use or threat of force against any person with the intent to coerce surrender of property or prevent resistance.
What is Aggravated Robbery?
A.R.S. § 13-1903 defines aggravated robbery as follows:
- A person commits aggravated robbery if, in the course of committing robbery as defined in section 13-1902, such person is aided by one or more accomplices actually present.
- Aggravated robbery is a class 3 felony.
- Definition: Aggravated robbery involves the commission of robbery with the presence and assistance of one or more accomplices.
- Key Elements:
- Commission of Robbery: The base crime of robbery, as defined in A.R.S. § 13-1902, must be committed.
- Accomplices: The perpetrator is aided by one or more accomplices who are actually present during the robbery.
What is Armed Robbery?
A.R.S. § 13-1904 defines armed robbery as follows:
- A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery as proscribed in section 13-1902, the person or an accomplice does any of the following:
- Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.
- Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.